2022 Speak Up Conference Schedule

All times EDT

Pre-Conference Sessions:

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Writers’ Pre-Conference Options:

  • Book Proposal Intensive Clinic – Dave & Cindy Lambert (3-hours)
  • Book Proposal Studio – Kathy Bruins & Kim de Blecourt (3-hours)
  • Platform & Marketing – Cheri Cowell (3-hours)
  • Advanced Manuscript Review – Shellie Arnold ($100)
  • First Step Review – Blythe Daniel ($50)
  • Prerecorded Sessions Available ($50)
    • Book Proposal Intensive with Dave & Cindy Lambert

    • Writing Nonfiction with Bob Hostetler

Speakers’ Pre-Conference Options:  (These are live sessions and breaks will be designated by your instructor.)

  • Videotaping & Critiquing of Speeches (15-minute speech with feedback from a faculty member) ½ hour time slot
  • 7 Strategies to Secure Speaking Engagements – Robyn Dykstra (3-hours)

Ministry Development Option:

  • Become a Podcaster – Stephanie Rousselle (3-hours)
  • How to Utilize the 5 Major Social Media Platforms – Bethany Jett & Michelle Adams (3-hours)
  • Tech Tools that Make a Difference – Jill Savage (3-hours)
  • Prerecorded Sessions Available ($50)
    • How to Make a Living as a Writer & Speaker with Pam Farrel

    • Essential Tech Tools for Writers, Speakers, & Leaders with Carol Ensminger & Shawna Culp

Virtual Options:

  • Advanced Manuscript Review – Shellie Arnold ($100)
  • First Step Review – Blythe Daniel ($50)
  • Prerecorded Sessions Available ($50)
    • Book Proposal Intensive with Dave & Cindy Lambert

    • Writing Nonfiction with Bob Hostetler

    • How to Make a Living as a Writer & Speaker with Pam Farrel

    • Essential Tech Tools for Writers, Speakers, & Leaders with Carol Ensminger & Shawna Culp

1:00-1:55 pm—Optional Lunch & VIP Lunch in the Boardroom

1:55–2:00 pm—Moving Moments with Vicki Heath

2:00-2:10 pm—Opening Welcome

2:10-3:00 pm—Opening Keynote Session

                         Praise & Worship—Laura Dingman and Team
                        Jenn Hand—“My Yes is on the Table”

3:00-3:45 pm—Panel Discussion The Business and the Ministry of Speaking & Writing

3:45-4:00 pm—Break

4:00-5:00 pm—Breakout Session #1

(Virtual Conferees—Your Choice: View a Breakout Session, Network in a Coffee Chat Room, Visit a Prayer Room or Take a Break)

5:00-5:15 pm—Break

5:15-6:15 pm—Buffet Dinner

5:55-6:05 pm—Praise & Worship—Laura Dingman and Team

6:05-6:10 pm—Spoken Word—Alicea Joy Davis

6:10–7:00 pm—Keynote with Shannon Popkin—"Comparison Girl"

7:00–7:15 pm—Break

7:15–8:15 pm—Breakout Session #2

(Virtual Conferees—Your Choice: View a Breakout Session, Network in a Coffee Chat Room, Visit a Prayer Room or Take a Break)

8:15–8:30 pm—Break

8:30–10:00 pm—Small Group Critiquing of First Presentation or 1st Page Peer Critiquing

Speakers’ Track—Small Group Critiquing of First Presentation

Writers’ Track—1st Page Peer Critiquing 

(Virtual Conferees—Your Choice: View a Breakout Session, Network in a Coffee Chat Room, Visit a Prayer Room or Take a Break)

See you tomorrow!

8:55 am—Moving Moments – Vicki Heath

9:00-9:05 am—Welcome, Announcements, & Giveaways – Carol & Bonnie

9:05–9:15 am—Praise & Worship – Laura Dingman & Team

9:15–10:00 am—Morning Keynote – Erica Wiggenhorn – Letting God Be Enough

10:00–10:45 am—Panel Discussion:  Platform Building: Interviews, Podcasts, & Social Media

10:45-11:00 am—Break

11:00-12:00 pm—Breakout Session #3

(Virtual Conferees—Your Choice: View a Breakout Session, Network in a Coffee Chat Room, Visit a Prayer Room or Take a Break)

12:00–1:00 pm—Lunch

12:45–1:00 pm—Scott Lindsey – Research Made Simple 

1:00–1:45 pm—Panel Discussion: Platinum Sponsors

1:45–2:00 pm—Break

2:00-3:00 pm—Breakout Session #4

(Virtual Conferees—Your Choice: View a Breakout Session, Network in a Coffee Chat Room, Visit a Prayer Room or Take a Break)

3:00-3:15 pm—Break

3:15–4:30 pm—Speakers’ Track – 2nd Small Group Critiquing Session (live feedback on 3-min. talks)                     

                          Writers’ Track –Mock Pub Board with Lamberts followed by Q & A with publishers, editors & agents

(Virtual Conferees—Your Choice: View a Breakout Session, Network in a Coffee Chat Room, Visit a Prayer Room or Take a Break)

4:30–5:30 pm—Break

5:30-6:30 pm—Speak Up Banquet

6:15–6:25 pm—Praise & Worship – Laura Dingman & Team

6:25–7:15 pm—Keynote - Tammy Whitehurst – Running the Race with Endurance

7:15–7:30 pm—Break

7:30–8:30 pm—Breakout Session #5

(Virtual Conferees—Your Choice: View a Breakout Session, Network in a Coffee Chat Room, Visit a Prayer Room or Take a Break)

8:30-8:45 pm—Break

8:45-10:00 pm—Spoken Word—Alicea Joy Davis, Book Signings, Publishing Awards & Sweet Treats

See you tomorrow!

8:55 am—Moving Moments – Vicki Heath

9:00–9:05 am—Welcome & Announcements – Carol Kent & Bonnie Emmorey

9:05–9:15 am—Praise & Worship – Laura Dingman & Team

9:15–10:00 am—Morning Keynote—Cindy Bultema—The Least Likely Leader

10:00–10:45 am—Panel Discussion – Current Challenges & Opportunities in a Changing World

10:45–11:00 am—Break

11:00–12:00 pm—Breakout Session #6

(Virtual Conferees—Your Choice: View a Breakout Session, Network in a Coffee Chat Room, Visit a Prayer Room or Take a Break)

12:00–12:15 pm—Break

12:15–1:00 pm—Lunch

12:55–1:00 pm—Moving Moments – Vicki Heath

1:00–1:05 pm—Alicea Joy Davis – Spoken Word

1:05–1:15 pm—Speak Up Masterpiece Theater – Bonnie Emmorey & Gene Kent

1:15–2:00 pm—Panel Discussion – Where Do We Go From Here?

2:00–2:15 pm—Break

2:15-3:15 pm—Breakout Session #7

(Virtual Conferees—Your Choice: View a Breakout Session, Network in a Coffee Chat Room, Visit a Prayer Room or Take a Break)

3:15–3:30 pm—Break

3:30-4:30 pm—Closing Session: Praise & Worship – Laura Dingman & Team

    Keynote—Carol Kent – "The High Cost of Saying Yes"