EQUIPPING THE NEXT GENERATION OF CHRISTIAN COMMUNICATORS

virtual conference schedule
July 8-10  (All times are EDT)

Day One

Wednesday, July 8

Welcome:  11:45 am
Pre-conference sessions:  12:00-3:00 pm
Main Conference begins:  3:10 pm

 

All times are Eastern

11:45 am – 12:00 noon – Welcome!

12:00 noon to 3:00 pm

Speakers’ Pre-conference Options  (These are live sessions and breaks will be designated by your instructor.)

  • Videotaping & Critiquing of Speeches (15-minute speech with feedback from a faculty member) ½ hour time slot
  • 7 Strategies to Secure Speaking Engagements– Robyn Dykstra (3-hours)

Writers’ Pre-conference Options:

  • Book Proposal Clinic – Dave & Cindy Lambert (3-hours)
  • Marketing & Platform – Cheri Cowell (3-hours)

Speakers’ or Writers’ and Pre–conference Options:

  • Powerful Tools for Speakers & Writers – Carol Ensminger & Shawna Culp (3-hours)
  • Prepping & Polishing Your Pitch – Katie M Reid & Michelle Nietert (3-hours)
  • How to Make a Living as a Writer and Speaker – Pam Farrel (3-hours)
  • 4 Keys to Keeping Your Speaking and Writing Ministry UNSTUCK! – Pat Layton (3-hours)
  • Grow Your Platform Using Email and Social Media – Jill Savage (3-hours)

Bonus Sessions Available to Everyone on Wednesday:

  • Jump Start with Susan Call – Conference Tips and Tricks with pdf guide
  • Style Confidence for Speakers and Writers – Shari Braendel
  • The Journey of Hope – Bruce Martin

Opening Session

3:10 pm—Moving Moments with Vicki Heath

3:15 pm – Opening Keynote Session
Praise & Worship—Laura Dingman and Team
Liz Curtis Higgs—Full of Words

4:25–5:00 – Q & A with Liz, and introduction of Don Pape, Rebecca Price, and Dan Rich to discuss “Bad Girls of the Bible.”

5:00–5:15 pm – Break

5:15–6:15 pm – Your Choice:  Breakout Session, Networking in Coffee Room, Stop by the Prayer Room, or Take a Break

6:15–7:00 pm – Panel Discussion:  The Ministry and Business of Speaking and Writing

7:00–7:15 pm – Break

7:15–8:45 pm – Small Group Critiquing of first presentation or 1st Page Peer Critiquing

See you tomorrow!

Day Two 

Thursday, July 9

9:55 am               Moving Moments – Vicki Heath

10:00                   Welcome & Announcements – Carol & Bonnie

10:05–10:15         Praise & Worship – Laura Dingman & team

10:15–10:45         Tanya Glanzman – Weak Made Strong

10:45–11:00         Q & A with Tanya

11:00–11:45         Panel Discussion:  Building a Platform

11:45–12:00         Break

12:00–1:00           Virtual Meals with Faculty Member (Premier or Classic Package) or Lunch on Your Own (Standard Package)

1:00–2:00             Your Choice:  Breakout Session, Networking in Coffee Room, Stop by the Prayer Room, or Take a Break

2:00–3:00             Your Choice:  Breakout Session, Networking in Coffee Room, Stop by the Prayer Room, or Take a Break

3:00–3:05             Moving Moments – Vicki Heath

3:05–3:15             Tracy DeGraaf – Comedian

3:15–3:30             Scott Lindsey – Research Made Simple

3:30–4:15             Panel Discussion:  Scholarship Gold Sponsors

4:15–5:15             Your Choice:  Breakout Session, Networking in Coffee Room, Stop by the Prayer Room, or Take a Break

5:15–6:15             Virtual Meals with Faculty Member (Premier or Classic Package) Dinner on Your Own (Standard Package), or Breakout Session

6:15–6:20             Giveaways

6:20–6:30             Cheri Cowell – Book Awards & Giveaways

6:30–6:40             Praise & Worship

6:40–7:10             Dr. Saundra Dalton-Smith – Sacred Rest

7:10–7:30             Q & A with Dr. Saundra Dalton-Smith

7:30–8:30             Your Choice:  Breakout Session, Networking in Coffee Room, Stop by the Prayer Room, or Call it a Night

See you tomorrow!

Day three 

Friday, July 10

9:55 am                Moving Moments – Vicki Heath

10:00–10:05         Welcome & Announcements – Carol Kent & Bonnie Emmorey

10:05–10:15         Praise & Worship – Laura Dingman & Team

10:15–10:45         Megan Brown – You are Worthy

10:45–11:00         Q & A with Megan

11:00–11:45         Panel Discussion:  Current Challenges and Opportunities in a Changing World

11:45–12:45         Virtual Meals with Faculty Member (Premier or Classic Package) or Lunch on Your Own (Standard Package)

12:45–12:50         Giveaways

12:50–12:55         Moving Moments – Vicki Heath

12:55–1:00           Andrew Hamlet – Spoken Word

1:00–1:10             Speak Up Masterpiece Theater – Bonnie Emmorey & Gene Kent

1:10–2:10             Your Choice:  Breakout Session, Networking in a Coffee Room, Stop by the Prayer Room, or Take a Break

2:10–2:15             Break

2:15–3:45             Speakers’ Track – 2nd Small Group Critiquing Session (live feedback on 3-minute talks)

                             Writers’ Track – Birth of a Book with Dave & Cindy Lambert followed by Q & A with publishers, editors & agents

3:45–4:00             Break

4:00–5:30             Closing Session: Praise & Worship – Laura Dingman & Team, Keynote – Carol Kent – Staying Power

5:30–6:30             Wrap-up Coffee Chat Room and Prayer Rooms

If you purchased the Standard Package, you will have access to your videos for the next 7 days. If you purchased the Classic Package, you will have access to your videos for the next 30 days.  If you purchased the Premier Package, you will have access to all of the videos for one year.